INTRODUCTION

At Valy we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our users and customers.

In accordance with our principles, and in compliance with the provisions of the European Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR), as well as in compliance with applicable national data protection regulations, this new privacy policy sets out the following:

1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA.

For all our services, the data controller, that is, the company responsible for your privacy, is Skin Digital Ventures SL, duly registered with CIF-B67331629 and registered office at Plaza Pau Vila 1, Ed. Palau de Mar, Acceso A Planta 1.

2. YOUR INFORMATION AND YOUR RIGHTS

Your information is only yours. And as such, you have many rights related to your personal information:

o The right to be informed about how your personal information is used (like right now reading these words).

o The right to access the personal information we hold about you.

o The right to request correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

o The right to request deletion of your data, or to stop its processing or collection, in some cases.

o The right to discontinue direct sales or newsletter marketing messages, and to withdraw your consent to other content-based processing at any time.

o The right to request that we transfer elements of your data both to you and to other service providers.

o The right to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator (such as the Spanish Data Protection Agency).

If you want to exercise your rights, file a complaint, or if you simply have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us.

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS, AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

In Valy we only collect and process the data that you provide us voluntarily. You do not have to give us any personal information, but if you choose not to do so, you may not be able to shop on our site, and your shopping experience with us may not be the best. But it's your choice. And we respect it.

As for the data we may collect and process about you, they are:

o Your name, address and contact details - This information includes your email address, cell phone number, billing address and shipping address. This information is essential, for example, to formalize the purchase contract with you, to send you your orders, to inform you of their status, to send you your invoice/receipt of purchase, to notify you of any incident related to your orders or to request additional information if it is not complete to process your purchase. If you wish, and if you expressly give us your explicit consent during the purchase process, we will use your e-mail address to send you Newsletters with news or offers. The channels we will use to notify you if necessary are e-mail, call, SMS or WhatsApp. If you do not wish to be contacted by any of these means, please contact us.

o Technical information - This information includes technical details about the device(s) you use to visit our website (device type, IP address, screen size, pages viewed, originating page, time on page...) and data about how you use our website. This information is essential for us to protect our website (and therefore, your personal data), as well as to improve our website and adapt its configuration to your preferences and comfort. We also use this information for analytical purposes, to make our website as intuitive as possible and to facilitate your navigation.

o Your payment information (partially) - Don't worry, for your security, we do not store on our servers nor do we have access to the full number of your debit/credit card (only the last 4 digits), let alone the CVV verification code of the same. As for other alternative payment methods such as PayPal, Amazon Pay, Apple Pay or Aplázame, we only have the linked e-mail with which the payment has been made and the information that the service providers themselves provide us. This information is essential to be able to collect payments, make refunds and prevent or detect possible fraud with stolen or lost cards.

o Your purchase history - We keep a history of your purchase history with us in order to provide you with the best customer service, assistance in case of incidents, manage refunds or returns, or suggest products that may be of interest to you (always with your explicit authorization).

o Your contact history with us - We keep a history of your contact history with us, either via e-mail, SMS, WhatsApp or Chat, in order to provide you with the best possible customer service, as well as to train our teams.

o Your review of our products - When you leave a review about one of our products we store it so that we can show it to users/customers who may be interested in that product. In this case we only collect your name, your e-mail, your rating of our product and your comments about it. Your e-mail will never be shown on the page. Your name will be displayed (first name only, not last name), but if you wish you can make up a nickname or request that the rating be anonymous at the time of publication.

4. DO YOU USE COOKIES?

Yes, they help us to offer you a better and more personalized user experience.

5. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

As long as necessary. We will not keep your data for longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is being processed. In determining the appropriate period of retention of your data, we will take into account the amount, nature and confidentiality of your personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

In general, for customers who have made a purchase, the minimum period of retention of your data in our systems will be the warranty period of our products. In this way, and if the necessary conditions are met, we will be able to offer you a replacement or a refund free of charge whenever necessary.

Remember that you have the right to contact us at any time to have your data rectified or removed from our systems.

6. WHO YOUR INFORMATION IS SHARED WITH AND WHY

We never sell, nor will we sell, your personal information to third parties. We want to earn and keep your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential to that end.

That said, in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience we need the help of the best possible suppliers, and therefore we feel it is essential to share some of your information with the following types of companies:

o Companies that carry out activities to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers and shipping companies. For example, MRW, Stripe, Aplazame, AmazonPay, Correos, Correos Express or DHL, among others.

o Companies that develop technical activities for the support and access of this page or any of its functionalities. For example, Shopery, among others.

o Companies that carry out activities for the collection of user ratings or opinions independently. For example, TrustPilot or TrustedShops, among others.

o Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and hosting companies that help us run our business. For example, Google, Awin or Refersion, among others.

o Credit reference agencies, security agencies and fraud prevention agencies so that we can tackle fraud.

o Group companies, as sometimes different companies in our group undertake different activities.

We may provide aggregate information and analytics about our users or customers to third parties, but before we do so, we ensure that they are non-identifying through a procedure to anonymize the data.

We guarantee that all third parties with whom we share your data comply with the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like to know exactly the list of companies we work with and their privacy policies, please contact us and we will be happy to provide you with more information on this subject.

The user accepts that all personal data will be fully transferred to Aplazame from the moment the user has initiated the hiring of the deferred payment service offered by the latter at the time of choosing the method of payment. This acceptance extends to third parties who may need to access the files for the proper performance of the contract.

International data transfer

Occasionally, some of our suppliers may have their servers outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Therefore, and in compliance with Article 34 point 5 of the LOPD and 66.2 of the RLOPD, we inform you that in the event that the data provided by you are transferred or stored outside the European Economic Area (EEA), you will be expressly accepting the necessary transfer of international data to the international servers of such suppliers of Valy, the sole purpose being the storage of data on servers, and strictly necessary to provide you with the service.

For information purposes, and without excluding those not listed here, some of Valy's suppliers with international servers are Shopify, Google, Stripe, PayPal, Apple Pay, Amazon Pay or MailChimp. All of them comply with the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as well as the Privacy Shield regulation, which guarantees an adequate level of protection of the transferred data.

If you have any further questions about the international transfer of your data, please contact us and we will be happy to provide you with more information on this subject.

7. YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROTECTED

The security of your data is our obsession. Therefore, we follow strict security procedures when storing or sharing your personal data with third parties, as well as to protect it from accidental loss, damage or destruction. All data you provide to us is protected with 256-bit SSL encryption technology.

All payment data is transmitted via SSL over a dedicated network infrastructure and stored in accordance with PCI DSS Level 1 Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards. Remember that at no time do Valy employees have access to your debit or credit card details.

As we have already mentioned in the previous point, we may share your information with trusted third parties for the purposes stipulated in this privacy policy, but we require that all third parties have implemented appropriate technical and operational security measures to protect your personal data, in accordance with the data protection laws of Spain and the European Union.

Rest assured, but if you have any further questions about how we protect your data, please contact us and we will be happy to provide you with more information on this subject.

8. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time we may make changes to this page to reflect how we process your data.

If we make any significant changes, we will make them clear on this web page, or by any other means of contact such as e-mail, so that you can review the changes before continuing to use Valy.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US

We are always interested in hearing from our users and customers.

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, want us to stop using your information, want to exercise any of the rights listed above or have any complaints, please do not hesitate to contact us, we will be happy to answer all your questions.

You can contact us by sending an e-mail to valy@valycosemtics.com or writing to us at:

Valy Cosmetics
Plaça Pau Vila 1, Acceso A Planta 1
08039 Barcelona, Spain